Monday, April 14, 2014

Holaaaaa I love you all soo much

Well this week semed to go by faster than usual. I feel like I just emailed you guys. My comp was all like "Its P-day already?"and Im all like I know its crazy"... but then again I know its P-day because my body tells me haha... 

this week was Hermana Adam's first week in the field. She is the new hermana in our house. She is from Washington.. near Everett... Its weird to think I was her 6 weeks ago. I remember how Sundays were so exhausting but now i can understand more and Im not AS tired lol... Its crazy to see how far I have grown since last transer... in spanish and the Gospel.. I mean I am nothing close to perfect but I feel successful and that I am actually making a difference.

Yesterday in Parra we had for the first time ever... Sunday school for the youth! Usually its combined but they called Lysandro as the teacher for the youth and it went really well. My first sunday in Parra there was about 4-5 people and yesterday we had 20-21!!!! And we almost have a whole family reactivated! a WHOLE family... oh my goodness. It was really cool and then they shared their testimonies and its so cool to see they actually KNOW this is true... they just needed some push and encouragement. We're trying to strengthen the families here and their faith.

Oh man, this week or maybe it last week... anyway.. recently we discovered we have a whole another area within our area... our area is hugeeee. The elders quorum president showed us around and we met a lot of people... inactive members and had a lesson with one guy and then met with him again.. and he was watching conference in his colmato! and then we were teaching and i didnt know how to express what i wanted to say and he knows some english and was like say it in english... but then again taht was kinda hard too and i was super repetitive.. ha.. in our district meeting this last week my comp and i had a practice and our district leader said to do it in english for the new hermana and my comp had a really hard time... haha... i mean i didnt struggle as bad but she was like... i dont know how to say that it in english lol.. she is afraid she wont be able to teach the gospel in english... but she will be she just has been doing it in spanish for the last year is all. Anyway, that guy that we taught in kinda in english he came to church yesterday and brought two friends... i think he might just come back again... i really hope so.

some people just need an invite. 

Anyway, If you want to hear more about my week you can always follow my comps blog too. Hermana Jacey Preisler... shes pretty good about writing about the people... I am still learning this whole writing thing... lol.

Well I love Dominican Life... my comp and i made a dominican meal this last week and it turned out pretty good. Only thing is Dominican cooking is really bad haha... a lot of oil but we drained a lot of the oil out so it was super super dominican haha... it was like this egg thing. you can eat it with rice.. but i am not a huge fan of rice ha.. oh and we banana bread last week. i may have said that last week.. it turned out pretty good. it was dominican too cause i got a dominican to write what he could remember for the receipe in the CCM haha.

oh man... well life is good. I honestly do forget i am white... until i walk down the street and get all this attention. While i have been sitting here in email a guy was talking at me in broken english saying: "She is really beautful" "welcome to my country"... oh man... 

but anway I love you all. 
God lives and loves us and if we really want to be happy we can search Him out and He will help us. It still takes work on our part but i promise that its worth it. 

Keep the faith... you have. and press forward!

I love you!

Hermana Hildman

My first transfer

dun dun dun...
I am staying here with my comp! hooray!
Hna matteson is leaving and her comp is training so we'll have a new baby in the house! crazy! hopefully i can help her with adjusting to missionary life some.

I don't know why we cant have a "normal" week... We're like always going to Bani or something... but that's alright. 

I want to apologize in advance, this email is gonna be shorter than usual. But I love you guys! 

So conference was this last weekend and I hope you all watched it... and I imagine it was awesome!!! we got to see the last part of the last session on the last day... and it was in spanish but i did get some out of it.

So if you guys want feel free to mail me some quotes.. you guys can send me actual letters if you want. like in an envelope just with a global forever stamp and bam... ill get it. :)

anyway... our week went very good. Our thursday did not go at all as we had planned it but that is fine by me because i believe we taught the people Heavenly Father wanted us to teach that day. We met this girl named marisol and taught with her neighbor and came back 3 days later and taught her family and it was really cool. My spanish really surprises me sometimes... like i dont know a ton but Heavenly Father helps me teach/testify simply and in what words i do know... and the people can understand because i am not drowning them with words..because well.. i dont know a lot. And plus.... The Spirit is there. The Spirit is what converts us... Its not me. I just help them feel the Spirit and know/feel that God loves them.

Friday we had a great activity in Parra and a lot people showed up and two of the members up there helped us make popcorna and it was really fun... it felt like our ward stuff in the states when we all come together and it was just fun. it was simple but you could feel the Spirit... and just feel good. 

I love you guys. I miss you guys a lottt... but I realized this week that I want this Gospel sooooooooo bad for you guys and if I want it THIS bad i can only imagine the people here who are dying to have it for themselves and their family even though they dont know they're quite searching for it... i know Heavenly Father is watching over you guys. And i know through my efforts here He is blessing you! Ahh man...

I want you all to be so happy and to know that God loves you so much and although life is hard... The Gospel brings light, strength and hope... 

Dont lose the faith you already have... add onto it.. pray,especially read the scriptures... there is so much strength in them... and if you put time aside for them you will be surprised by how much more time you will have.

oh man. i love you guys! keep praying! 
And if you feel like praying for anyone... would you mind praying for Deilyn and Fernando... they are struggling with their families and need strength.. and pray for Carmen that she can keep praying and be able to get married so she can get baptized.. she wants it so bad!

I love you!

con mi amor, Hermana Hildman